Landlord

Do leaseholders have the right to request service charge accounts Featured Image

Do leaseholders have the right to request service charge accounts?

This is an interesting video with Property Manager, Jamie discussing whether leaseholders have the right to request service charge accounts.     “Under Section 21 of the Landlord and Tenant Act 1985, leaseholders have the right to request a copy of the summary of their service charge costs incurred from their Managing Agent or Landlord. Unless there are good reasons as to why they cannot comply, the Managing Agent or Landlord has six months from the Service Charge year end to fulfill this request.”    

Read More